Does your fee agreement include a document retention policy?

Have you looked at your fee agreement lately? Does it include your document retention policy?

A clear and concise document retention policy will let your clients know how long they can expect their lawyer to keep their documents. If you do not inform your clients about your policy then you  may be stuck with maintaining client files for a long time.  Ethics Opinion 15-02 makes clear that clients are entitled to their file at the end of the representation. But, that does not necessarily mean that you have to keep all of your client files available indefinitely. The length of time that you should retain your clients files after the conclusion of the representation may vary based on the practice area.  You should also consult your malpractice insurance provider in case they have a proscribed length of time that you are required to keep client files to be covered.

If you  are not sure what your document retention policy should say, never fear! We have a sample available along with sample fee agreements and numerous other handy forms. Practice 2.0 also offers a free review of your fee agreement.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: